Labeling FAQ



Q1. Do I have to label my cottage food products?

A: Yes. 

Q2: What is supposed to be on the label?
The rules read:

(d) Labeling requirements for cottage food production operations. All foods prepared by a cottage food production operation must be labeled.

(1) The label information shall include:

(A) the name and physical address of the cottage food production operation;

(B) the common or usual name of the product;

(C) if a food is made with a major food allergen, such as eggs, nuts, soy, peanuts, milk or wheat that ingredient must be listed on the label; and

(D) the following statement: "This food is made in a home kitchen and is not inspected by the Department of State Health Services or a local health department."

(2) Labels must be legible.

Q3: Does the label have to be attached to the food package?
A: Yes, except for items that are too large or bulky for packaging; in that case, the label can be incorporated into the invoice.

Q4: Instead of listing the allergens, can I make a blanket statement that my product MAY contain all of the allergens listed in the labeling requirements?
A: No, you must actually list which allergens are present.

Q5. Do I have to list all the ingredients on the label?
A: You are not required to, but you can if you like. The rule only requires you to list any of the 6 major allergens present in the food.

Q6: Can I add information to my label, such as a statement that the food may have come into contact with other allergens?
A: Yes.

Q7: I don't like the way that statement about the food being prepared in a home kitchen sounds. Can I re-write it in my own words?

A: No, you must print the statement of non-inspection in exactly the way it appears in the rule.

Q8: If I am selling a lot of small items, such as cookies or cake pops, to the same customer, does each one have to be individually packaged and labeled?
A: The law says that "food must be packaged" and "all food must be labeled."  We would advise labeling every package in order to fully comply with the law.

"(a)  Food described by Section 437.001(2-b)(A) sold by a cottage food production operation
      must be packaged in a manner that prevents product contamination,
      except that a food item is not required to be packaged if it is too
      large or bulky for conventional packaging.
   "(d) ... All foods prepared by a cottage food production operation must be labeled."

Site Sponsored by CakeBoss

 

Come and Bake It
Now available - 24 lab-tested recipes for icings, fillings, and more, so you can be confident that you're selling non-potentially hazardous food. A MUST for every baker operating under the Texas Cottage Food Law!  Click here to find out more!